Student Visa Information

As a CSU applicant you will undergo the simplified student visa framework (SSVF) process.


You'll be required to have a valid student visa for the whole time that you're a student in Australia. The SSVF has been designed to make the process of applying for a student visa simpler to navigate for genuine students.

Under SSVF:

  • international students will apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500) regardless of their chosen course of study
  • student guardians will apply for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
  • a single immigration risk framework will apply to all international students
  • all students and student guardians will generally be required to lodge their visa application online by creating an account in ImmiAccount.

To apply from your home country, get in touch with the Immigration Section of the Australian Diplomatic Mission (the Australian High Commission, Consulate or Embassy). One of our authorised Study Group agents can help you do this. 

Once you've accepted your offer and paid your fees, we'll send you an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (ECoE). You'll need to submit your ECoE as a part of your Australian student visa application.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) aims to finalise 75 per cent of complete student visa applications within one month of lodgement.

Processing times are reduced when applicants submit all required documents with their visa application. Failure to submit all required documents may lead to processing delays or visa refusal.

How to Apply for your Student Visa

  1. Apply for your course at CSU Study Centres.
  2. If you meet the entry requirements, we will send you a Letter of Offer. However, if you are from a country deemed to be High Risk by the Australian government, you will need to meet all Genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirements and receive a full unconditional Letter of Offer before making the payment.
  3. Pay your academic fees.
  4. Once we have received your payment, we will send you an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCOE). 
  5. You may be asked to have a medical check and x-ray at an authorized medical office, as part of the enrolment process. Find a doctor.
  6. After you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, create an account and apply for your student visa through our online application system –ImmiAccount.

For detailed information on applying for a student visa, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Maintain your student visa

Work while you study

International students in Australia on a valid student visa can work for up to 40 hours per fortnight while school is in session, and there is no limit on the number of hours an international student can work during recognised school holidays/break.

A work week in Australia is considered to be Monday through the following Sunday. Although they are allowed to arrive in Australia up to 90 days before their course begins, students are not allowed to begin working until after their courses have begun. Any volunteer and unpaid work counts towards the 40 hours per fortnight.

If an international student works more than the Australian rules allow, his or her visa may be cancelled. To check the restrictions on specific visas and for more information, please visit:

 

Further rules and regulations

Other rules and restrictions under Australian student visas include:

  • Students are required to pursue a consistent study program that has been approved by the Australian government.
  • Students have to fulfil all of the requirements of the study program in which they are enrolled.
  • Students must maintain satisfactory attendance in their course and course progress for each study period as required by their school.
  • Students are required to maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). It is extremely important to be aware of the restrictions placed upon you as an international student. If you violate any of these restrictions, your student visa may be revoked and you could be deported out of Australia.