Student Visa Information

As a CSU applicant you automatically qualify for Streamlined Visa Processing. 


You'll be required to have a valid student visa for the whole time that you're a student in Australia. Streamlined Visa Processing makes the process of getting one much quicker and more efficient than if you were applying to an institution outside of the SVP scheme.

To apply from your home country, get in touch with the Immigration Section of the Australian Diplomatic Mission (the Australian High Commission, Consulate or Embassy). One of our authorised Study Group agents can help you do this. 

Once you've accepted your offer and paid your fees, we'll send you an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (ECoE). You'll need to submit your ECoE as a part of your Australian student visa application.

It is worth noting that in some countries it may take up to 6 months to apply for and receive your student visa.

How to Apply for your Student Visa

  1. Apply for your course at CSU Study Centres.
  2. If you meet the entry requirements, we will send you a Letter of Offer.
  3. Apply for a Pre Visa Assessment (PVA) (level 3  & 4 country applicants only).
  4. Pay your academic fees.
  5. Once we have received your payment, we will send you an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCOE). 
  6. You may be asked to have a medical check and x-ray at an authorized medical office, as part of the enrolment process. You can find a doctor, using this link.
  7. Send your visa application form (Form 157A), supporting documents and fee to the Australian Diplomatic Mission in your country.

For detailed information on applying for a student visa, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Maitain your student visa

Work while you study

International students in Australia on a valid student visa can work for up to 40 hours per fortnight while school is in session, and there is no limit on the number of hours an international student can work during recognised school holidays/break.

A work week in Australia is considered to be Monday through the following Sunday. Although they are allowed to arrive in Australia up to 90 days before their course begins, students are not allowed to begin working until after their courses have begun. Any volunteer and unpaid work counts towards the 40 hours per fortnight.

If an international student works more than the Australian rules allow, his or her visa may be cancelled. To check the restrictions on specific visas and for more information, please visit:

 

Further rules and regulations

Other rules and restrictions under Australian student visas include:

  • Students are required to pursue a consistent study program that has been approved by the Australian government.
  • Students have to fulfil all of the requirements of the study program in which they are enrolled.
  • Students must maintain satisfactory attendance in their course and course progress for each study period as required by their school.
  • Students are required to maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). It is extremely important to be aware of the restrictions placed upon you as an international student. If you violate any of these restrictions, your student visa may be revoked and you could be deported out of Australia.